Girchi-More Freedom member selected for Tbilisi Vice-Mayor by four parties
Tsotne Koberidze has won Girchi-More Freedom primaries and has been nominated for Tbilisi vice mayor. Photo: Girchi-More Freedom., 13 Aug 2021 - 11:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tsotne Koberidze from the Girchi-More Freedom political party will be a joint candidate for vice Tbilisi Mayor of four political parties in the October 2 municipal elections.
The United National Movement opposition party, European Georgia, Girchi-More Freedom and Elene Khoshtaria’s Droa political movement had agreed to present joint candidates for Tbilisi mayor, head of Tbilisi City Assembly and Tbilisi vice mayor.
Nika Melia from the United National Movement has been nominated for Tbilisi mayor, Elene Khoshtaria for the head of Tbilisi City Assembly, while Girchi should have oraganised a primaries to select a candidate for Tbilisi vice mayor.