EU says Georgia is fulfilling visa liberalisation benchmarks, addressing recommendations
Georgia has had a visa free regime with the EU since March 2017. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 04 Aug 2021 - 17:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Commission has published its fourth report on the monitoring of the EU visa free regime with eight countries, including Georgia, and stated that ‘overall Georgia continues to fulfil the visa liberalisation benchmarks and has taken action to address the European Commission’s recommendations.’
The report focuses on actions taken in 2020 to address the recommendations in the 3rd Report under the Visa Suspension Mechanism
The report says that Georgia is increasing its technical resources for border management with EU support, including under the Security, Accountability and Fight against Crime (SAFE) programme, and support by Latvia.
EU member states confirmed continued good cooperation on return and readmission with Georgian authorities. The well-established Readmission Case Management System proved particularly useful during the pandemic,” said the report.