Europe Day in Georgia marked with celebration of ties, illuminated landmarks
Landmarks across Georgia, including this one in the city of Rustavi, were illuminated with EU colours in celebration of the date. Screenshot from European Union in Georgia video., 10 May 2021 - 17:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia joined celebrations of Europe Day on Sunday, an annual date celebrating peace and cooperation across the continent, with landmarks across the country illuminated with European Union colours and messages recognising ties between Georgia and the EU.
In what has become a customary yearly celebration in Georgia, officials and diplomats shared their messages on the date - with representatives of 19 EU member states releasing statements, some of them in Georgian - while public initiatives were also involved.
In a change from in-person celebrations in the streets of Tbilisi over the past years, the measures were limited in form due to the pandemic, with a release of a video featuring Georgian and EU anthems kick-starting the occasion.
Described by European Union in Georgia as a "unique performance", the renditions feature the Evgeni Mikeladze Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra with its Music Director and Principal Conductor Nikoloz Rachveli.