Georgia joins Europe Day celebrations
For the second consecutive year all of the celebrations have moved online amid the Covid-19 pandemic. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 09 May 2021 - 12:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
“I believe that European unity needs Georgia as much as we need Europe”, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has stated, congratulating everyone on Europe Day today.
Today the EU and its member states celebrate ‘peace and unity in Europe’, commemorating the historic 1950 Schuman declaration, which has 'laid out a vision of cooperation' between European nations leading to the European Union.
I congratulate Europe Day to all who cherish European values, who see the future of Georgia in a large family of European nations”, PM Garibashvili said.
He said Georgia will apply for the full EU membership in 2024, making ‘the dream of our ancestors come true’.
The Georgian PM has also noted that the ‘process of European integration is a unique opportunity for our Abkhazian and Ossetian brothers to enjoy all the benefits that bring them closer to Europe’.