Georgia at Tokyo Olympics: swimmer Mariam Imnadze tests positive for coronavirus
The ceremony on Friday, which welcomed over 200 national team and committee line-ups in Tokyo, saw the Georgian squad led by flag-bearers Nino Salukvadze and Lasha Talakhadze. Photo: Embassy of Georgia in US, 24 Jul 2021 - 23:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian female freestyle swimmer Mariam Imnadze, who is one of the 34 athletes competing at the Summer Olympic Games in Tokyo, has tested positive for Covid-19.
Imnadze thus will not be able to participate in the Olympics that kicked off in Tokyo yesterday.
Other athletes have already taken part in their respective competitions today.
Georgia’s one and only fencer at the Tokyo Olympics, Sandro Bazadze, took the fourth place.
Meanwhile, Georgia’s number one tennis player Nikoloz Basilashvili defeated his Spanish rival Roberto Carballes. Basilashvili will face Lorenzo Sonego on July 26. Photo: Georgian National Olympic Committee
Boxer Eskerkhan Madiev has also defeated his Cuban rival Lorenzo Sotomayor in the 69 kg category. Madiev will face Shadiri Bwogi on July 27.
The Georgian competitors aim to improve on the previous Olympic medal haul of two gold, one silver and four bronze at the 2016 competition, where the country was represented by 40 entrants.