Parliament to approve coronavirus vaccination-related amendments this week
• The Georgian parliament will hold an extraordinary session this week to approve the changes to the country’s Law on Public Health.Photo: parliament of Georgia press office., 25 Jan 2021 - 16:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian parliament has plans to approve coronavirus vaccination-related changes to the country’s Law on Public Health this week, leader of the ruling Georgian Dream party Mamuka Mdinaradze stated earlier today.
He said that the amendments initiated by the ruling party will concern the provision of coronavirus vaccines and the responsibility of the state if the vaccines cause side effects amongst the population.
Mdinaradze said that the state will take responsibility for side effects if there will have been no procedural violations by importers, the medical personnel administering the vaccine or the hospital where the vaccination takes place.
The state responsibility will mainly concern the funding of treatment (of the side effects) and rehabilitation.
He said that the country will provide only vaccines which are and will be approved by the World Health Organisation (WHO).
Georgia has plans to vaccinate 60 per cent of its adult population this year.
The country is likely to receive Pfizer and AstraZeneca vaccines in the first quarter of 2021.
A recent poll by NDI says that 41 per cent of the country’s population is ready to be vaccinated.