US DoS calls on Georgian gov’t to suspend appointment of judges to Supreme Court
US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan noted earlier today that the message from the US State Department should be taken very seriously. Photo: Win Mcnamme/Getty Images., 16 Jul 2021 - 14:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
The US State Department has called on the Georgian government to suspend the process of the appointment of judges to the Supreme Court, urging the authorities to implement the April 19 EU-mediated agreement which ended months of a political standoff caused by the parliamentary elections of 2020.
The US State Department says that ‘comprehensive, transparent, and inclusive judicial reform’ must be carried out before the process can continue.
The parliament of Georgia appointed six judges out of nine candidates to the country’s Supreme Court on July 12, with the low involvement of opposition parties in the voting process and despite calls for a moratorium from NGOs, the international community and the opposition.
The United States is deeply troubled by the Georgian Parliament’s July 12 approval of six Supreme Court nominees, in contravention of the April 19 agreement between ruling and opposition party representatives,” reads the statement.
US State Secretary Antony J. Blinken has also tweeted on the ongoing process: