Int’l community sends condolences over death of TV Pirveli cameraman
• People protesting the death of TV Pirveli cameraman Lekso Lashkarava in front of the parliament. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 11 Jul 2021 - 21:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Foreign embassies in Georgia and international organisations have sent condolences to the Georgian public following the death of TV Pirveli cameraman Lekso Lashkarava, who was beaten up by Tbilisi Pride counter demonstrators on July 5.
The United States Embassy in Georgia extended its condolences to the family of TV Pirveli cameraman Lekso Lashkarava and called for ‘calm and an end to the violence that has already caused one tragic loss of life.’
His bravery as he defended his colleague and his commitment to the fundamental freedoms long cherished in this country represent the best qualities and traditions of the people of Georgia,” the US embassy to Georgia said.
The Embassy of Sweden in Georgia also responded to the passing of the TV Pirveli cameraman and offered its ‘deepest condolences to TV Pirveli journalist’s Aleksandre Lashkarava's family, friends and colleagues.’
EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell reiterated ‘the EU’s strong condemnation of all violence and unwavering support to the freedom of media and assembly.’
The Dutch Ambassador to Georgia Maaike van Koldam fully supported Carl Hartzell’s statement and condemned ‘any kind of violence, including against journalists and violence inspired by homophobia.’
The United Nations in Georgia also expressed its condolences to the family and friends of Lekso Lashkarava and underlined that ‘media freedom and safety of journalists must be protected in Georgia.’
French Ambassador to Georgia Diego Colas also tweeted on ongoing events in Georgia and expressed his full agreement with Carl Hartzell’s statement.
Expressing his deepest condolences, the European Union Special Representative for the South Caucasus Toivo Klaar noted that such violence against the media has no place in a democratic society.
Following the death of TV Pirveli cameraman Lekso Lashkarava, an investigation has been launched under Article 115 of the Criminal Code of Georgia – incitement to suicide.