Italian Design Days in Georgia: architects, artists celebrate innovation, sustainability
Ambassador of Italy Enrico Valvo (pictured right) and Irakli Karseladze, the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (middle) launched the Design Days event on Monday. Photo via event organisers., 22 Jun 2021 - 17:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
Italian professionals and companies from the fields of architecture, design and restoration are showcasing the country's pedigree in the fields as part of Italian Design Days in Georgia, a two-day celebration organised for the first time since the Covid-19 pandemic curtailed cultural exchanges and displays.
Revolving around the three concepts of Restoration, Innovation and Sustainability, the event launched on Monday through an occasion that involved dignitaries from the two countries, architectural firms from Italy, artist designs and an awards ceremony.
Representing the Georgian segment of the Italian Design Days campaign that sees the foreign ministry of Italy team up with the Italian Trade Agency to host the occasion around the world, the event saw in-person workshops and talks as well as remote involvement from the Italian firms and agencies unable to travel to Georgia.