See six decades of Italian fashion at Tbilisi exhibition
A model wearing a dress designed by fashion house Lancetti. Photo from Embassy of Italy to Georgia., 11 Nov 2016 - 16:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Iconic designs by some of the world's most famous fashion houses are going on display in Georgia's capital Tbilisi for a special exhibition illustrating over half a century of Italian fashion.
Dresses created by Valentino, Roberto Cavalli, Fendi, Versace and other world-class brands will be part of the display titled 60 Years of Fashion in Italy. The exhibition will open at the Zurab Tsereteli Museum of Modern Art on November 14.
German supermodel Claudia Schiffer walks the runway in a 1987 outfit designed by Armani. Photo from the Embassy of Italy to Georgia.
The occasion will present up to 70 exhibits that show the trends, creative ideas and development of fashion in Italy, within a project by Italian company Galgano&Tota.
The dresses on show were all worn by famous international fashion models and actors over decades, and will be on display in Tbilisi until January 10, 2017.
American actress Ava Gardner wears a dress by Sorelle Fontana in the 1954 film 'The Barefoot Contessa'. Photo from the Embassy of Italy to Georgia.
Since the launch of the project, the exhibition has been presented by the Italian curators at various events in Italy and beyond but this will be the first time it is hosted in Georgia.
The exhibition will be officially opened on Monday after a special press conference involving the Minister of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia Mikheil Giorgadze, Ambassador of Italy to Georgia Antonio Enrico Bartoli, Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi Nina Khatiskatsi as well as curators and organisers of the display.
A model wears a dress designed by Gai Mattiolo. Photo from Embassy of Italy to Georgia.
Monday's official opening is expected to be attended by local Government officials, diplomatic corps, fashion industry insiders and the media.
The exhibition will open to the general public on November 15.