NATO summit communique: NATO door remains open for Georgia, we’re ready for stronger support
NATO says it is ready to boost support for Georgia, including in building resilience against hybrid threats, in training and exercises, and in secure communications. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 14 Jun 2021 - 20:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
The NATO Brussels summit communique has reiterated the decision made at the 2008 Bucharest Summit that Georgia will become a member of the alliance with the Membership Action Plan (MAP) as an integral part of the process and said that the alliance ‘stands ready’ to boost its support for Georgia.
We reaffirm all elements of that decision, as well as subsequent decisions, including that each partner will be judged on its own merits.  We stand firm in our support for Georgia’s right to decide its own future and foreign policy course free from outside interference,” said the communique.
The alliance commended the ‘significant progress on reforms which Georgia has made and must continue to make’, and which have helped Georgia strengthen its defence capabilities and interoperability with NATO.
Georgia’s relationship with the alliance contains all the practical tools to prepare for eventual membership.  We are working closely with Georgia on security in the Black Sea region, in response to Russia’s increasingly destabilising activities, and welcome the steps taken to implement the refreshed Substantial NATO-Georgia Package.  We stand ready to enhance our support to Georgia, including in building resilience against hybrid threats, in training and exercises, and in secure communications.  We look forward to the next NATO-Georgia exercise in 2022,” said the communique.
NATO praised Georgian reforms and the country's commitment to international peace and security. Photo: dead district/Twitter.
The alliance  praised ‘Georgia’s substantial contributions’ to NATO operations, ‘which demonstrate its commitment and capability to contribute to Euro-Atlantic security’.
It has welcomed the recent EU-mediated agreement between Georgian political parties and encouraged its full implementation by all sides.
This agreement paves the way for the important reforms which will help Georgia, an aspirant country, progress in its preparations towards membership.  We remain committed to making full use of the NATO-Georgia Commission and the Annual National Programme in deepening political dialogue and cooperation,” said the communique.
NATO called upon Russia to leave the Georgian territory. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
NATO has reiterated its support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Ukraine, Georgia, and the Republic of Moldova within their internationally recognised borders and called on Russia to withdraw the forces it has stationed in all three countries ‘without their consent’.
NATO further called on Russia to reverse its recognition of Georgia’s occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) as independent states; implement the EU-mediated 2008 ceasefire agreement and end its militarisation of these regions and attempts to 'forcibly separate them from the rest of Georgia through the continued construction of border-like obstacles'.
The alliance called on Russia to cease the human rights violations, arbitrary detentions, and harassments of Georgian citizens.