Georgia to host NATO Military Committee, chair Admiral Bauer
The Military Committee provides NATO's political leadership with military advice and strategic direction. Photo via
, 05 Oct 2021 - 16:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia will this week host the NATO Military Committee for the fourth time, with the highest military body of the Alliance set to discuss regional challenges and transformation of the Georgian Defence Forces with the hosts.
Headed by its new chair Admiral Rob Bauer, the Committee will meet both government and defence officials while also visiting the NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Centre to learn about training capability and infrastructure.
In the two-day visit, held over Thursday and Friday, reforms ongoing at GDF, prospects of their further cooperation with the Alliance, and matters of ensuring Black Sea regional security will be reviewed.
The Military Committee is the oldest permanent body in NATO after the North Atlantic Council, tasked with providing military advice to the Council. It is described as an "essential link between the political decision-making process and the military structure of NATO".