Legendary Georgian chess player Nona Gaprindashvili turns 80
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has stated that Georgia is ‘very proud of’ Nona Gaprindashvili. Photo: alchetron.com.
Agenda.ge, 03 May 2021 - 12:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Legendary Georgian chess player, five-time world champion Nona Gaprindashvili has turned 80 today.
Gaprindashvili is also the first woman to be awarded the International Chess Federation title of Grandmaster, which occurred back in 1978.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has stated earlier today that Gaprindashvili’s ‘special talent and hard work’ has brought success to Georgia.
Garibashvili said that Georgians are ‘very proud of Gaprindashvili’ who has become a symbol of victory.
Born in the western Georgian city of Zugdidi in 1941, Gaprindashvili has won world championships in 1962, 1965, 1969, 1972 and 1975. She has also won 11 chess Olympiad tournaments between 1963-1992.
Gaprindashvili was officially recognised as the greatest Georgian female sportsperson of the 20th Century in 1999 and has served as honorary president of Georgia's National Olympic Committee since 1996.
Her achievements have been recognised in Georgia with public honours, including naming Tbilisi's Chess Palace after her in 2001 and granting the former player the Order of Excellence of Georgia in 2015.
Back in 2019 Gaprindashvili won the World Senior Chess Championship in the above 65 year age category in Bucharest, Romania.