Metered zonal parking to be introduced in Tbilisi's Saburtalo district starting May 1
Metered zonal parking has been introduced in parts of Tbilisi over the past few years. Photo: Fredrik Rubensson/Creative Commons license., 28 Apr 2021 - 16:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two avenues and a number of streets in Tbilisi's Saburtalo district will become the latest areas of the capital to adopt the metered zonal parking system starting next month, as the city hall moves to alleviate parking issues and promote public transportation use in the city.
Vazha-Pshavela and Aleksandre Kazbegi avenues and 17 adjacent streets will be covered by the system that has been in the process of being implemented in the capital over the past few years, with terms and dispensations announced by the city governance.
Initially announced by mayor Kakha Kaladze to be coming to the two major avenues in September 2020, the widening of the parking comes after its implementation on nearby areas such as Pekini Avenue last year.
The spots for parking are opening on Zurab Anjaparidze Street, Ana Antonovskaya Street, Mikheil Asatiani Street, Jano Bagrationi Street, Petre Kavtaradze Street, Gio Khutsishvili Street, Kalistrate Kutateladze Street, Marijani Street, Adam Mitskevich Street, Mikheil Shavishvili Street, Irine Skhirtladze Street, Tandzia Street, Tashkenti Street, Davit Tavkheli Street, Otar Tchiladze Street, Varlam Topuria Street and Iona Vakeli Street.
Involving zones for just over 2,000 vehicles, the new parking rule will allow drivers to use the spots for 15 minutes free of charge, with the cost of 1 GEL for every subsequent hour of parking. Owners of electric vehicles and disabled users will be able to use the zones for free.
In addition, citizens using the zones to park cars nearby their areas of residence or property will benefit from a dispensation allowing them to take up parking slots for two  vehicles free of charge. A residential registry will be used to link drivers to parking zones, with residents able to use the spots within a radius of 100 metres from their flats or property.