Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze resigns
• Ruling party chair Irakli Kobakhidze (middle) has thanked Archil Talakvadze (right) for his parliamentary service and introduced Kakha Kuchava (left) on speaker's position. Photo: Shot form Imedi TV video, 24 Apr 2021 - 15:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze has announced his resignation today, however, he will continue his parliamentary activities as vice speaker.
Talakvadze  explained at a news briefing that following the recent political dialogue with the opposition and the consequent EU-proposed agreement, he decided to quit the speaker’s position.
Now when we have opposition in parliament, I believe my place is… next to my colleagues, not in the speaker’s seat”, he said.
Introducing his deputy on speaker’s position, Talakvadze said Kakha Kuchava is a person who will handle the parliamentary activities ‘in a more neutrally’.
Kuchava, who has been the vice speaker of the tenth convocation of the parliament, has been a member of the Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia faction since 2016.