Sporting events in Georgia suspended for coronavirus prevention
Many international sporting fixtures scheduled to run in Georgia in March have gone behind closed doors or been cancelled. Photo: Tamuna Kulumbegashvili/Georgian Rugby., 12 Mar 2020 - 17:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
Domestic sporting competitions have been suspended in Georgia as a safety measure amid the global coronavirus outbreak, with international tournaments and matches either cancelled or going behind closed doors.
As the World Health Organisation declared on Wednesday the outbreak was now considered a pandemic, Georgia joined a string of countries suspending sports events. On Thursday, the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport said scheduled events would not go ahead in the near future.
The ministry also issued recommendations to sporting organisations to refrain from holding their own competitive fixtures as well as trainings and other sessions involving gatherings of a high number of people.