Interior Ministry presents annual report, says crime down 10%
Interior Minister Vakhtang Gomelauri (L) said that 2020 was a challenging year for the ministry. Photo: Interior Ministry press office., 18 Dec 2020 - 13:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Interior Ministry has presented its report for 2020, stating that criminal cases decreased 10 per cent compared to 2019.
Interior Minister Vakhtang Gomelauri stated that 2020 was a year of ‘sudden and difficult challenges.’
The ministry had to carry out a range of activities at the same time. We were ensuring order and safety, controlling the state border, fighting with criminal, ensuring the defence of human rights, fighting against fires and natural disasters, ensuring a safe electoral environment, ensuring traffic safety, carrying out infrastructural projects and the instructions of the Government's Coordinating Council against coronavirus round the clock,” Gomelauri said.
He stated that this year:
• 5 criminal bosses have been detained.
• 49 individuals have been held accountable for the membership and support of the criminal underworld.
• 71 individuals have been detained for the sale of drugs.
• A group of drug traffickers has been detained and 40 kg heroin has been confiscated.
• 16 online drug dealers have been detained.
• 13 online drug shops have been closed.
• An illegal lab making psychoactive drugs was detected and closed.
• 89 kg heroin, 1 kg cocaine, 7,000 pills of subutex, 6.5 kg new psychoactive drugs have been confiscated.
Gomelauri said that between January 1 and November 30 of 2020 112 emergency service has received about four million calls. Photo: Interior Ministry press office.
Gomelauri said that criminal cases decreased 10 per cent compared to 2019. However, several crimes increased.
• Cyber Crimes increased 24%.
• Cases of domestic violence increased 8.5%.
• Cases of murder increased 11% (seven cases more than in 2019).
Police officers are instructed to ensure the enforcement of coronavirus restrictions. Photo: Interior Ministry press office.
Gomelauri said that cyber crimes are a challenge for the whole world, adding that 152 cyber criminals have been detained this year.
He stated that:
• Cases of burglary decreased 42%.
• Cases of money extortion decreased 34%.
• Cases of theft decreased 25%.
• Cases of robbery by 12% (cases of robbing of private apartments have been deceased by 28%).
• Cases of attempted murder by 5%.