Opposition will continue election-related rallies on Saturday
The government says that the opposition has failed to accept the election results in a dignified manner. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 10 Nov 2020 - 12:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Opposition parties that claim the October 31 parliamentary elections were fabricated will continue rallies on Saturday, November 14, at 15:00, in central Tbilisi.
The parties are demanding repeat elections, the dismissal of the chairwoman of Georgia’s Central Election Commission (CEC) Tamar Zhvania and the re-composition of CEC.
Several opposition leaders and activists were fined 2,000 GEL each for the violation of curfew during yesterday’s rally.
The ministry says that everyone who violates the curfew during the following rallies and stays outdoors after 22:00 will be fined.
Per the election results, the Georgian Dream ruling party will be able to form the government alone. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Three activists were detained yesterday for disobedience to police as they tried to bring in firewood during the rally which is prohibited by law.
One of the opposition leaders, Gigi Ugulava, said yesterday that the government lies when it offers consultations to resolve the problem.
On the one hand the government says that they are ready for negotiations and on the other hand they disperse peaceful demonstrations,” Ugulava said.
A leader of the United National Movement opposition party Nika Melia has asked the public to rally on the day of the election-runoff on November 21, “to show the world that people do not recognize the legitimacy of the elections.’
Lelo leader and former Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili says that ‘I will spare no efforts to find ways out from the current situation.’
Several protesters were fined for violation of curfew. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
He said that ‘those who are right and wrong both are taking part in destroying the state.’
The opposition held a first rally after the elections on November 8 which was dispersed by police with the use of water cannons.
The Interior Ministry said that the demonstrators attempted to break into CEC headquarters.
The second-round of elections are scheduled in 14 majoritarian constituencies around the country on November 21 as none of the candidates there were able to receive 51 per cent of votes.