Georgia debuts in Bocuse d'Or chef competition among European teams
• The Georgian team presented their work to the juries earlier today. Screenshot from Bocuse d'Or livestream video., 15 Oct 2020 - 17:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
A team of chefs is in the Estonian capital of Tallinn to represent Georgia at the Bocuse d'Or International Gastronomic Competition for the first time, vying with 15 other teams from across Europe for a spot in the grand final of the contest next year.
The four-member Team Georgia, featuring chefs Levan Kokiashvili, Levan Kobiashvili, Erik Sarkisian, Luka Khinkiladze and Irakli Todadze were busy preparing dishes in the city starting this morning, in an effort to impress judges and gain a spot among 10 teams to be ultimately selected.
They were involved in two tests, running for five hours and 35-minutes combined, to present Estonian quail, an iconic product of the host country, before moving on to prepare a plated dish for which the theme was to be revealed during the contest.
The recording for the October 15 competition livestream can be found on the official Facebook page of Bocus d'Or.
Thuresday's competition also saw the host country, Spain, the Netherlands, Iceland, last year's ultimate winners Denmark, Sweden and Poland enter the stage and contest the honour with Georgian chefs.
Eight more participating teams will present their own work tomorrow, with Latvia, Hungary, Finland, France, Switzerland, Italy, Russia and Norway showing up before the jury team.
The two days of the contest will be used by the latter to select 10 teams to go on to the grand finale of the tournament, set to be hosted in Lyon.