German Ambassador welcomes Georgian officials’ readiness to host Armenian, Azerbaijani leaders amid Karabakh conflict
Hubert Knirsch  hopes Azerbaijan and Armenia will sit at the table for dialogue. Photo:, 04 Oct 2020 - 13:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
German Ambassador to Georgia Hubert Knirsch told journalists yesterday that he welcomes Georgian officials’ readiness to host a meeting between Azerbaijani and Armenian leaders over the Karabakh conflict.
Georgia offers the role of mediator to the parties to the conflict, which we welcome”, Ambassador Knirsch said, adding that Germany and the European Union are doing the same.
Ambassador Knirsch said he hopes that international efforts will lead to the point where the parties of the conflict will sit at the table for dialogue.
At the National Security Council meeting yesterday Georgian officials once again reaffirmed their readiness to contribute, in any form, to the de-escalation of tension, including by facilitating a dialogue and hosting a meeting of Armenian and Azerbaijani officials in Tbilisi.
Amid ongoing fighting between Azerbaijan and Armenia, Georgia has suspended the transit of military cargo through its territory to either country either by land or air. No restrictions apply to transit of civilian goods and other cargo.