OSCE/ODIHR to send 378 observers to monitor Georgian parliamentary elections
Parliamentary elections are scheduled in Georgia on October 31. Photo: OSCE.
Agenda.ge, 17 Sep 2020 - 17:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
OSCE/ODIHR will send 350 short-term and 28 long-term observers for Georgia’s October 31 parliamentary elections, Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani stated earlier today.
Due to the pandemic, the NDI and IRI will observe the elections virtually, through ‘close cooperation’ with their local partner organisations.
The Georgian government is ready to charter flights to bring in international observers for the elections, Georgian Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze said at the end of August.
US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo has stated in his recent letter that he ‘appreciates everything Georgian government has done to encourage and facilitate safe arrival of international observers.’
The upcoming elections will be held in a different manner - 120 seats in parliament will be distributed based on the votes received in proportional elections, while remaining 30 per the votes received in majoritarian elections.
Previously 77 seats in its 150-member parliament were allocated proportionally, under the party-list system, while the remaining 73 MPs were  elected in 73 single-mandate constituencies.
Since the parliament failed last year to ensure the early transition to the fully proportional electoral system starting from 2020, the ruling party and the opposition agreed on a different model for upcoming elections, in the talks mediated by the diplomatic corps.
The country is scheduled to shift to the fully proportional electoral system starting from 2024.