Edison Research: ruling party polling at 38%
• Current figures slightly differ from the previous results of the Edison Research poll published in July when the ruling party received 39 per cent of likely voters and UNM received 20 per cent. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 15 Sep 2020 - 21:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ruling Georgian Dream party would likely receive 38  per cent of votes if parliamentary elections were held today, says an Edison Research poll commissioned by Georgian opposition Formula TV.
Opposition United National Movement (UNM) party comes next with 15 per cent of likely votes, followed by European Georgia party with 6 per cent and Giorgi Vashadze - Strategy Aghmashenebeli with four per cent.
Other opposition parties, including Labour Party, Lelo for Georgia, Alliance of Patriots and Girchi received 3 per cent each, while the Citizens and Democratic Movement – United Georgia received 1 percent each.
The poll, which was conducted throughout the country (except for the two Russia-occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali) between August 25 and September 7, also says that 23 per cent of the 2,850 people surveyed has not decided yet who they will vote for.
The 2020 parliamentary elections will be held in a different manner - 120 seats in parliament will be distributed based on the votes received in proportional elections, while remaining 30 per the votes received in majoritarian elections (instead of the 76/73 electoral system).
The mandates in the proportional elections will be distributed among parties and election blocs which receive at least one per cent of the vote.
Blocs will be allowed in the 2020 elections. However, with a different election threshold. The percentage of votes received by election blocs must at least amount to 1 percent x number of the parties in the bloc.