State Security Service reports resumed ‘borderisation’ along Khurvaleti village
• Russian occupying forces have been carrying out 'borderisation' activities along the  regions of Tskhinvali and Abkhazia for years now. Moscow denies the charges. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 12 Sep 2020 - 15:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
Occupying forces have resumed ‘borderisation’ along the village of Khurvaleti close to Georgia’s Russia-occupied region of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), the State Security Service of Georgia has reported.
The illegal, destructive activities carried out by the occupying forces affect security environment on the ground gravely complicate the daily lives of the local population”, the State Security Service said.
The State Security Service said the European Union Monitoring mission (EUMM) has been informed of and the hotline has been activated.
The village of Khurvaleti. Photo: Vladimir Unanyants/RFERL
Since its deployment in 2008, the EUMM has been patrolling day and night, particularly in the areas adjacent to the occupation line of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions.
The co-chairs of Geneva International Discussions and other international partners will also be informed.