Georgian police find British traveller’s stolen bike: ‘I was inundated with messages of support’
British traveller says that he received hundreds of support messages by Georgians after his bike was stolen in central Tbilisi. Photo: Rowan Campbell’s Facebook page., 29 Jan 2020 - 11:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian police have found the bike of British traveller Rowan Campbell, who was on his ‘dream journey’ from Singapore to the UK and had his bicycle stolen in central Tbilisi on January 24.
Campbell writes that since posting about the incident on the Georgian Facebook group Spend 4 Seasons in Georgia on January 26, he was ‘inundated with messages of support’ by ordinary Georgians, with companies offering him a new bike.
Campbell posted on Spend 4 Seasons in Georgia Facebook group.
The last 72 hours have been incredibly emotional. I now know what Georgian hospitality is! If you see me out and about, don't hesitate to come up to me, I would like to thank you personally,” Campbell wrote yesterday, before the police found his bike.
The very first post by Campbell on Spend 4 Seasons in Georgia Facebook group.
Campbell writes that apart from the interest from many of Georgian media outlets, the Georgian National Tourism Administration got in touch, “introduced me to some very generous benefactors and helped me keep up to date with the investigation.”
Campbell posted on his Facebook page.
He said that he has already visited more than 30 countries and his message to Georgians is: ‘don’t ever change.”