Georgia reports 8 new cases of coronavirus, 13 recoveries, one death
Since February 26, 2020 Georgia has had 1,429 cases of the coronavirus. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 25 Aug 2020 - 11:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
A nineteenth person has died from coronavirus in Georgia, while eight more people have tested positive for COVID-19 and the number of recoveries has increased by 13.
Medical Director of Tbilisi Infectious Disease Hospital Marina Ezugbaia said that one new patient contracted the virus from the Lenjeri village of Mestia municipality, two from contact from infected individuals, four cases were ‘imported’ of which three are truck drivers and one is a medical worker.
Currently 260 people are undergoing treatment at Covid centres of which ‘five are in critical and 23 are in severe condition’,  said Ezurgbaia.
As for the nineteenth coronavirus-related death, Ezurgbaia said that a patient was undergoing treatment at home by her sister who is also infected with coronavirus. Ezurgbaia said that the disease progressed mildly in both cases, 'almost asymptomatically', but an embolism developed which is characteristic of pelvic and acetabular hip fractures which the patient had and 'she died from this cause'.
In total 1,150 people have recovered from Covid-19 in Georgia, 7,005 people are in quarantine, and 41 citizens of Georgia have been transported home from abroad for treatment.
Since February 26, 2020 Georgia has had 1,429 cases of the coronavirus.