Rustavi 2 commissioned election polls: Ruling party to receive 52% of votes
The polls surveyed 1,200 individuals around the country. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 13 Aug 2020 - 18:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
The election polls conducted by British company Survation,commissioned by Georgian Rustavi 2 TV channel, says that the Ruling Georgian Dream party will receive 52 per cent of votes in the October parliamentary elections.
The poll, which surveyed 1,200 people around the country between July 15 and July 24, gave the following results.
• Georgian Dream ruling party - 52%.
• United National Movement - 19 %.
• European Georgia - 8 %.
• Alliance of Patriots - 5 %.
• Lelo - 5 %.
• New Georgia - 4 %.
• Other parties - 7 %.
Per the constitutional amendments passed earlier this month, an election bloc or party which receives less than 40.54 per cent of votes in the proportional elections will not be able to form a government.
The 2020 parliamentary elections will be held in a different manner - 120 seats in parliament will be distributed based on the votes received in proportional elections, while remaining 30 per the votes received in majoritarian elections (instead of the 76/73 electoral system).
The mandates in the proportional elections will be distributed among parties and election blocs which receive at least one per cent of the vote.
Blocs will be allowed in the 2020 elections. However, with a different election threshold. The percentage of votes received by election blocs must at least amount to 1 percent x number of the parties in the bloc.