Tbilisi Photo Festival set for 2020 post-lockdown run
The interior of the Stamba Hotel in downtown Tbilisi will be used for displaying selected works by featured photographers. Photo via Tbilisi Photo Festival.
Agenda.ge, 04 Aug 2020 - 16:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
The 2020 edition of Tbilisi Photo Festival will go ahead in face-to-face format following the lockdown, with its central event to run next month in a former Soviet printing house-turned hotel in the downtown.
While some of the 2020 festivals planned in the capital have gone online or been entirely cancelled due to COVID-19 circumstances, the photo fest will utilise the refurbished interior of the Stamba Hotel for showcasing featured works by participants.
Night of Photography, the central element of the annual festival, will bring photographs selected by organisers to "yet undiscovered venues of this design hotel" on September 12, the second day of the celebration, the team said.
The festival will also enable photography enthusiasts to host their own Night of Photography runs in their neighbourhoods, with the volunteering hosts setting up the space and organisers providing content and technical advice on screening the slideshow.
Submissions for holding screening runs are being accepted by the team with the deadline of August 20, with Night of Photography event itself set for 8pm-midnight local time on September 12.
Further details on the event and the rest of the programme are forthcoming from the team and published on the official website of the festival.