Tbilisi Photo Festival: award-winning works, launch of photography museum for anniversary edition
A photograph from the visual diary ‘The Ballad of Sexual Dependency’ by Nan Goldin. Photo: Tbilisi Photo Festival.
Agenda.ge, 04 Sep 2019 - 18:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Works by over 300 contemporary photographers, on subjects ranging from intimate personal experiences to immigration and politics, will make the anniversary 10th edition of the Tbilisi Photo Festival the regional photography occasion to attend starting next week.
Photo displays, screenings and the central Night of Photography event will all be hosted alongside panel discussions involving professionals over ten days in the capital city.
Organisers have promised a “celebration of world-class photography” through “outstanding exhibitions” involving photographers including Thomas Dworzak, agencies like NOOR and a launch of the Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum.
Before the principal Night of Photography occasion, three events will lead viewers into this year’s programme starting with American photographer Nan Goldin and her candid visual diary The Ballad of Sexual Dependency.
#SAVETHEDATE- September 13 ⠀ In the frame of the 10th anniversary edition we are proud to present Yuri Kozyrev & Kadir Van Lohuizen with the series of ARCTIC: New Frontier⠀ ⠀ ????Location: Bath District .Legvtakhevi. ⠀ ????Time:19:00⠀ ⠀ #SAVETHEDATE- Seprember 15⠀ ⬛Talk by Yuri Kozyrev & Kadir Van Lohuizen.⠀ ⠀ ????Location:Rooms Conference Hall 14, M. Kostava str.⠀ ????Time: 16:00⠀ ⠀ ⠀ The endowment allowed Yuri Kozyrev and Kadir Van Lohuizen to carry out their pioneer double polar expe-dition «Arctic: New Frontier». effects of climate change. They wanted to experience the dramatic transformation of natural landscapes and the demographics in the Arctic,⠀ ⠀ © Yuri Kozyrev / NOOR for Fondation Carmignac