Tbilisi Youth Orchestra to mark Beethoven date with first post-lockdown concert
Comprised of performers aged between 15-28, the orchestra was launched last year. Photo via Tbilisi Youth Orchestra on Facebook.
Agenda.ge, 17 Jul 2020 - 17:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Tbilisi Youth Orchestra will celebrate 250 years since the birth of Ludwig van Beethoven with their first post-lockdown concert in Tbilisi next week.
At the capital city's National Youth Palace, the orchestra - led by conductor Mirian Khukhunaishvili - will perform works by the great classical composer to public welcomed on free admission.
Young soloist Barbare Tataradze, who performed in a Paris Christmas concert in front of a high-profile audience in 2017, is on the roster of performing artists for the programme.
Beethoven's overture for the ballet The Creatures of Prometheus and the Piano Concerto No. 4 are to be performed in the concert set to launch at 8pm.
The Tbilisi Youth Orchestra marked the anniversary date during the lockdown earlier this year, as artists of the group performed remotely from their homes using online conferencing software.
Their rendition of the Ode to Joy was later edited in a single video by Khukhunaishvili, a co-founder of the orchestra, and released on social media.
With the move the Tbilisi-based group joined the likes of the Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, who recorded their own digital rendition of the famed piece in the new reality of self-isolation.
The Georgian orchestra, founded last year and bringing together performers aged between 15-28, will host audiences in their first post-lockdown concert on July 23.