Tbilisi Youth Orchestra artists mark Beethoven anniversary with performance from home [VIDEO]
• Tbilisi Youth Orchestra musicians performed their individual pieces before they were edited together for the homage. Screenshot from the video.
Agenda.ge, 30 Mar 2020 - 19:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
A performance of Ludwig van Beethoven's Ode to Joy by the Tbilisi Youth Orchestra celebrated the 250th anniversary of the birth of the composer despite self-isolation of the performers amid the COVID-19 outbreak.
In a video edit released by the orchestra on social media, musicians of the group are seen performing their individual parts of the 1824 movement of the Symphony No. 9 of the great composer.
Combined in a single video through editing by the orchestra's co-founder and conductor Mirian Khukhunaishvili, the performance was selected as a way to pay homage to Beethoven while public shows are suspended due to the outbreak.
In bringing together pieces of individual orchestra members through editing the Tbilisi-based group has joined the likes of the Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, who recorded their own digital rendition of the famed piece in  the new reality of self-isolation.