Flight restrictions to Munich, Paris, Riga to be lifted on July 13
A deal between the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency and Lufthansa means flights to Munich will resume in August. Photo: Uwe Gompf on Flickr/Creative Commons.
Agenda.ge, 11 Jul 2020 - 15:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Restrictions on flights between Tbilisi and three European cities will be removed next week, the government has announced, with connections to Munich, Paris and Riga set to be exempted from the ongoing limits on international travel starting July 13.
Approved by the government on Friday, the decision will see Georgian air travel agencies being able to restore flights to the three destinations after reaching agreements with relevant airlines.
Talks are ongoing between the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency and airlines operating flights to the cities for resuming passenger travel, with a deal already reached with Lufthansa to conduct two flights per week to Munich starting in August.
Citizens of Germany, France, Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia are able to travel to Georgia, with arriving visitors required to undergo thermal screening and provide a 14-day travel history.