Georgian Economy Minister: ‘ban on regular flights may be extended until the end of July’
The Georgian capital of Tbilisi has been named the safest place to travel in Europe in 2020 amongst the cities selected by European Best Destinations, a travel website developed to promote culture and tourism in Europe. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 25 Jun 2020 - 14:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ban on regular flights may be extended until the end of July due to the rapid increase in the number of new coronavirus cases in neighboring countries, Georgian Economy Minister Natia Turnava said earlier today.
Turnava mentioned that the main task for the Georgian government is to strengthen the gains made in properly managing the epidemiological situation and protecting the population.
The government will be very careful with international visitors and tourists in July as well. There will be different rules for business visitors and students. We are waiting for the decision of the European Union, which has just opened borders between its member states and soon it will make decisions for non-member countries as well. We have to prolong the ban on regular flights until the end of July, though Georgia will not restrict charter flights”, said Turnava.
Georgia has completely shut down air traffic in the country on March 21 in order to prevent the spread of the coronavirus.
Since late March Georgia has carried out over 60 charter flights to evacuate thousands of Georgians from abroad amid the coronavirus outbreak.