Georgia to host Women's U18 World, U17 European Handball Championships
Georgia has hosted a number of IHF competitions over the past five years, with the two women's tournaments to add to the roster over the next two years. Photo via IHF., 19 Jun 2020 - 15:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia will host two of International Handball Federation competitions in the next two years, with the 2021 IHF Women's Under 17 European Championship and the 2022 IHF Women's Under 18 World Championship coming to two cities in the country.
The Georgian Handball Federation received the right to host the events as the national governing body is gearing up to resume post-pandemic training sessions for the country's national teams in August.
The two competitions will be hosted at under-construction sports complexes in capital Tbilisi and the Back Sea coastline city Batumi.
Both cities will see matches of the 2022 World Championship played in front of their audiences, with Tbilisi being the host city for next year's European Championship.
The GHF said athletes representing between 8-12 European teams would be in the capital to get involved in the 2021 contest.
For the higher-ranking World Championship, the federation expects 32 national teams to arrive in the two cities and vie for the ultimate prize.
Over the last five years Georgia has hosted EHF competitions including the Men's Junior World Championship, the Nations Cup and the Women's Cup.