Women’s Handball Trophy:
Georgia reaches semi-final in Tbilisi tournament
The Georgian team celebrate their win against Latvia on Wednesday. Photo from www.womenstrophy.ge.
Agenda.ge, 10 Mar 2016 - 17:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is through to the semi-finals of the 2016 Women's Handball Trophy.
The national team celebrated its second win of the tournament's pool stage by beating Latvia on Wednesday.
The 31-25 victory at the New Sport Palace in capital Tbilisi meant the Georgian women's team were guaranteed first place in Pool A and a spot in one of the two semi-final matches.
The closely contested game was decided by Georgia's number 15 Tamar Chogovadze, who scored seven goals and contributed assists and penalties to the final result.
Georgia's Tamar Chogovadze scored seven goals in the match against Latvia that guaranteed Georgia first place in Group A of the competition. Photo from www.womenstrophy.ge.
At the end of two match days, Georgia and Cyprus were tied on points in Group A however Georgia’s win over the Mediterranean team on day one of the tournament meant Georgia - the host nation – was ahead in rankings and through to the knockout stage.
Watch the full match from the group stage between Georgia and Cyprus below:
Georgia does not yet know who it will challenge in the semi-final match. Georgia’s opposition and the other two teams competing in the other semi-final will be revealed after the final matches of the group stage later today.
Also today Georgia will take on Albania in their final group stage game.
The IHF/EHF 2016 Women's Trophy tournament in Tbilisi featured eight national teams in two groups. The group stage will be followed by a knockout round of matches, leading up to the final.
Group rankings as well as match results of the competition can be viewed on the official Women's Trophy website here.