No new coronavirus cases reported in Georgia, 141 remain infected with COVID-19
Georgia reported its first case of the coronavirus at the end of February. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 16 Jun 2020 - 10:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has reported no new cases of the coronavirus over the past 24 hours.
The country has had 879 cases of the coronavirus since February 26, 2020.
724 of the 879 patients have recovered, while 14 others have died.
As of today 141 people remain infected with COVID-19 in Georgia.
Head of Georgia’s National Centre for Disease Control Amiran Gamkrelidze stated yesterday that  the academic year will begin in September and the parliamentary elections will be held in October without any problems if Georgia maintains the current rate of infection.
We are keeping the situation under full control for now. However, everything is dependent on us. If we stick to the recommendations and act as we acted in previous months, there will be no sharp increase in coronavirus cases. Moreover, Georgia may avoid a second wave of the virus (which is forecasted in the autumn),” Gamkrelidze said.
He stated that if individuals act freely, attend public gatherings and fail to stick to general recommendations and rules, there might be the need for a repeated state of emergency.
Gemkrelidze said that the slight increase in the coronavirus cases over the past several days was expected as the state of emergency and many other restrictions have been lifted.