Georgian PM hosts ‘country’s best friends’, ambassadors in Kakheti as domestic tourism resumes
Georgian PM hosted foreign ambassadors in the Kakheti region of eastern Georgia. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 15 Jun 2020 - 20:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has hosted members of the diplomatic corps at Lopota Lake in the Kakheti region earlier today, where he spoke about the coronavirus crisis, the country’s plans to reboot the economy, how to proceed with the October elections and other intentions.
Gakharia noted that today the domestic tourism has resumed in Georgia and that ‘Kakheti is lucky as Georgia’s best friends, foreign ambassadors, are visiting the region as tourists.’
Gakharia stated that the coronavirus is a global pandemic and no single country is able to defeat it alone.’
We must learn to living in the presence of the virus, adapt ourselves to the situation,” Gakharia said.
He stated that Georgia successfully contained the first wave of the coronavirus thanks to the ‘government's efforts, our people, and our foreign friends.’
EU ambassador at the meeting. Photo: government of Georgia press office.
Gakharia said that the government is doing its utmost to minimise the cases of the coronavirus by parliamentary elections in autumn.
We will be able to do this. The elections will be fair and transparent, Gakharia said.
He thanked the US for the construction of the Lugar Laboratory and stated that Georgia can conduct 4,500 PCR tests on a daily basis.
Minister of Economy Natia Turnava said that the fact that Georgia resumed domestic tourism as scheduled ‘means that we have done everything in the correct way.’
We are receiving good news starting the morning that most of the rooms in our hotels are already booked,” Turnava told the ambassadors.
Ambassadors stated that they will travel in Georgia with pleasure. Photo: government of Georgia press office.
German Ambassador to Georgia Hubert Knirsch stated that he will travel in Georgia ‘with great pleasure,’ expressing hope that the October parliamentary elections will be the ‘triumph of democracy.’
EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell stated that not only economic issues were discussed at the meeting.
We are happy that the government invited us to speak about the socially vulnerable people as well and about their rights during the pandemic. We should all learn based on experience, this also concerns Georgia. However, on the other hand, Georgia can also teach others and the results the country has achieved prove this,” Hartzell said.
The ambassadors have reiterated their support for Georgia.