Russian-occupied Tskhinvali claims Georgian drone that violated ‘border’ could spread coronavirus
The Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region continues to accuse Tbilisi of ‘deliberately spreading’ the coronavirus to the region. Photo: Tass., 05 Jun 2020 - 11:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region is studying a site near the village of Tsnelisi ‘where a Georgian drone violated a border on June 2 – 3,’ as the drone ‘could have been used to spread the coronavirus to the region.’
The so-called security committee of Tskhinvali stated earlier today that they have carried out a chemical and biological study of the site and will send the materials to a lab for further analysis.
There was the need to carry out the study due to the coronavirus situation in Georgia and the activities of the Lugar Centre,” said the committee, adding that if the materials turn out to contain pathogens this will point at ‘bioterrorism against South Ossetia.’
It is not the first time the de facto authorities are accusing Tbilisi of ‘deliberately spreading’ the virus to the region. The region and Russia also frequently attack the US-built Lugar Centre in Tbilisi.
Occupied Tskhinvali has had more than 40 cases of the coronavirus. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
Most coronavirus cases reported in Georgia's Russian-occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions have been connected with Russia.
In mid-May the de facto government of Tskhinvali also accused Tbilisi and the European Union Monitoring mission of ‘secretly collecting biological materials of the South Ossetian (Tskhinvali) people, which serves the goal of continuing our genocide.’
The EUMM Georgia  called the information ‘completely false’ and ‘yet another example of malicious and irresponsible disinformation targeted at EUMM Georgia.’
The Georgian State Security also stated that the de facto authorities of Tskhinvali ‘continue to spread incorrect information.’