Georgia reports 26 new COVID-19 cases, including 18 in quarantined Bolnisi
The village of Mushevani in eastern Georgia has been placed on strict lockdown due to an outbreak of the coronavirus since April 25. Photo: Interior Ministry press office, 31 May 2020 - 11:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has confirmed 26 new cases of the coronavirus, increasing the total number of cases to 783.
The Medical Director of Tbilisi Infectious Disease Hospital Marina Ezugbaia told journalists today that 18 of the infected individuals are from the village of Mushevani in quarantined Bolnisi municipality in eastern Georgia.
Ezugbaia also added that four individuals belong to a ‘cluster’ in the Saburtalo district in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi, while four others are from the quarantine zone.
Despite the recent increased rate of coronavirus infection, Maina Ezugbaia said the number of recoveries in Georgia is above 77%.
Five individuals have recovered over the last 24 hours, increasing the total recoveries to 605. As of now, the number of infected individuals throughout the country stands at 166.