US President Trump congratulates Georgia on Independence Day
The letter by the US President Donald Trump has been released by the administration of the government of Georgia. Photo: Reuters., 26 May 2020 - 12:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
US President Donald Trump has congratulated Georgia on its Independence Day, stating that for decades the United States and Georgia ‘have enjoyed a strong partnership rooted in shared values and interests.’
The United States deeply appreciates and respects Georgia’s investment in strengthening its defense capabilities, including its significant contributions to NATO’s Mission in Afghanistan, where Georgian soldiers serve together with US and NATO Forces,” Trump said in the letter released by the Georgian government.
Trump stated that the US remains ‘firmly committed to Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty within its internationally recognized borders, and we will continue our steadfast support of Georgia as it seeks NATO membership.’
Our partnership will continue as we cooperate to overcome the unprecedented COVID-19 global pandemic. We also firmly support democratic and economic development in Georgia, which is essential to fulfill the Georgian people’s aspirations of Euro-Atlantic integration. I look forward to working with you to help Georgia consolidate its democratic institutions and embrace political pluralism, strengthen the rule of law buttressed by an independent judiciary, and diversify its economy,” Trump stated.
The US State Secretary Mike Pompeo also congratulated Georgia on the date earlier today.