Georgia marks Independence Day
No large-scale events are scheduled in Georgia to mark Independence Day this year due to the pandemic. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 26 May 2020 - 10:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
Today Georgians mark Independence Day, commemorating May 26, 1918 – the day when the Act of Independence was adopted and which established the First Democratic Republic of Georgia.
Due to the coronavirus pandemic, no large-scale events will take place around the country, with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia marking the date with the country’s armed forces, on the base of the fourth mechanised brigade.
Georgia has to celebrate the day in a different format this year. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
Over the past several years, May 26 has been marked as a large-scale public holiday. This year, due to the pandemic, we have to mark this very important holiday in a different style and avoid public gatherings,” Prime Minister’s spokesperson Irakli Chikovani stated yesterday.
The First Democratic Republic of Georgia lasted only three years. In 1921 the country was invaded by the Russian Red Army.
Georgia regained its independence in 1991.