Tbilisi International Airport again amongst best airports in Eastern Europe
Tbilisi International Airport. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 11 May 2020 - 18:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi International Airport has been named on “Skytrax World Airport Awards 2020” as one of the top ten airports in Eastern Europe for the seventh year in a row.
In the survey, ten airports were named as the best airports in the Eastern Europe in 2020 including international airports in Budapest, Bucharest, Tallinn, Kyiv (Boryspil), Riga, Belgrade, Bratislava, Tbilisi, Skopje and Sofia.
The world over, Singapore’s Changi Airport was voted the World’s Best Airport for the eighth year in a row at the 2020 World Airport Awards.
The survey evaluates airports based on 39 indicators for airport service and product.
A central directive of the survey is for customers to make their own, personal choices as to which airport they consider to be the best, underlining the brand as the Passenger’s Choice Awards,” reads the website of the World Airport Awards.
‘World Airport Awards’ is based on the evaluations of the 13 million passengers across the 106 nationalities that compare 550 airports to each other.
The World Airport Awards was first started in 1999, when Skytrax created its first global survey on airport customer satisfaction.