Georgia uses plasma treatment to cure COVID-19 patient in critical condition
Georgia has used plasmapheresis for the first time in the treatment of a COVID-19 patient. Photo:, 07 May 2020 - 13:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian doctors have used plasmapheresis, a method of treating blood plasma, to cure a COVID-19 patient  who was in critical condition.
Director of Tbilisi Hospital of Infectious Diseases Tengiz Tsertsvadze says that the country has used the method for the first time and it is likely plasmapheresis will work for other COVID-19 patients who are in critical condition.
Plasmapheresis is a process in which blood plasma is separated from blood cells and is replaced with healthy plasma.
On April 10, 2020 the US allowed the use of the method for COVID-19 patients over 18.
Tsertsvadze says that Georgia used the method for a 60-year-old, COVID-19 patient who was hospitalized on April 1.
Tsertsvadze says that the method is likely to help COVID-19 patients.
The patient suffered from a severe form of the virus, had high temperature, cough, shortness of breath and pneumonia,” Tsertsvadze said.
He stated that the health condition of the patient was worsening and the plasma exchange method was used on April 13 to save him.
We removed about two litres of plasma from his body and replaced it with new plasma and the necessary amount of albumin,” Tsertsvadze said.
He stated that since the condition of the patient began to improve, the procedure was used again on April 18.
Tsertsvadze said that the patient recovered on April 26.