24 open air produce markets reopen in Georgia
The inspection of open air produce markets is carried out by the National Food Agency and local municipalities. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 30 Apr 2020 - 15:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
Twenty-four open air produce markets have already opened in Georgia as of today as a result of Georgia’s first stage of a plan to gradually lift coronavirus-related restrictions, including allowing open air food markets to resume operations after they had been closed to prevent the further spread of the new coronavirus in the country.
In order for markets to open, they had to fulfill a series of requirements including thermal screening of traders and sanitising work. Wearing face masks and gloves at markets is also necessary.
Three open air markets have been opened in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region, one in the city of Zugdidi and two in the port city of Poti.
Meanwhile, one open air market has been opened in Samtskhe – Javakheti region in the town of Akhalkalaki.
In addition, three open air markets have been opened in Batumi, Adjara region.
It has been one month since I have not worked. It is very good to open the markets. They told us that every day they will monitor us by thermal screening, also face-masks and gloves are necessary. These rules are needed for us and for customers also. We are two at the counter, but we do not stand less than two meters apart,” a Batumi market trader told the Georgian Public Broadcaster.
A wholesale produce market has also been opened today in Marneuli municipality, eastern Georgia.
All the regulations are being observed at the market. Thermal screening is being carried out. The recommendations are being observed in the process of the trading, including distancing”, said Mayor of Marneuli Municipality Zaur Dargali.
There are already three open air produce markets opened in Tbilisi, while seven have opened in the Imereti region (two in Kutaisi and one in Zestafoni, Khoni, Samtredia, Sachkhere, Chiatura).  One open air produce market has opened in Gori, Shida Kartli region, while four have opened in Kakheti region (one in Telavi, Tsnori and two in Lagodekhi) and one in Lanchkhuti municipality, Guria region.
The inspection of open air produce markets is carried out by the National Food Agency and local municipalities.
On April 27, Agriculture Minister Levan Davitashvili noted that open air produce markets will be opened gradually in different municipalities of Georgia as well as in Tbilisi.