Georgian President: UN Sec-Gen praised Georgian efforts against COVID-19
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili and UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres had a phone conversation yesterday. Photo: president’s press office., 22 Apr 2020 - 13:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili has stated that the UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres praised the steps taken by the Georgian government in the fight against the coronavirus during a phone conversation yesterday.
Antonio Guterres has praised the efforts of the Georgian government against the coronavirus which made it possible to prevent the spread of the coronavirus in Georgia over the past several weeks,” Zurabishvili stated in parliament earlier today.
However, Zurabishvili said that there is no time for self-satisfaction as the country is going through the peak period of the virus.
Now it is important to maintain low figures of community transmission of the virus. It will make it possible for us to have all COVID-19 patients in hospitals,” Zurabishvili said.