PM Gakharia: ‘yesterday we saw how a successful country is built’
Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia thanked the Georgian people for exhibiting a high sense of social responsibility during the Easter holiday. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 20 Apr 2020 - 11:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has praised the Georgian people for exhibiting a high sense of social responsibility on the Easter holiday yesterday.
The Georgian people have managed to both show a high sense of social responsibility and remain devoted to their faith and the church. This day once again assured us that through standing together, we will achieve the final victory,” Gakharia said.
He thanked people who decided to stay home for the Easter holiday and individuals who were in churches but abided by all the recommendations of the National Disease Control Centre of Georgia.
Gakharia thanked Georgian doctors, the police and the army ‘who not only care about the enforcement of the law, but also care about the health of our people.’
The government and health officials have urged people to stay home on the Easter holiday to prevent the further spread of the coronavirus. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
He said that Georgia has entered into the most complicated period in the fight against the virus, but added that ‘through unity we will definitely defeat it.’
Churches remained open for the Easter holiday on April 19.
Parishioners were allowed in to attend the Easter liturgy in large churches, while only clergymen were permitted into small churches.
As few people came to large churches, parishioners were able to safely observe the social-distancing requirements of standing two metres from other people.
The government has temporarily suspended the movement of cars during the holiday period and closed cemeteries.
The ban on private vehicle use will be lifted tomorrow, though intercity travel restrictions remain in force.