Georgia to introduce law on mediation to simplify civic disputes
Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani speaks on importance of mediation as alternative to solving disputes in Georgia. Photo: Justice Ministry, 13 Mar 2019 - 01:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia plans to promote mediation as alternative to solving disputes without lengthy and costly judicial procedures.
Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani stated on March 12 that the Government of Georgia supports “the reform project” that her ministry has been working on for over a year and a half with “all the interested groups” including businessmen, lawyers, mediators and arbitrary specialists.
This reform is called ‘Georgia’s draft law on Mediation and Consecutive Changes’, which will now be introduced to the parliament as a government initiative”, Minister Tsulukiani stated.
She said this would enable “the businesses to receive certified or professional mediation service and to resolve any dispute faster and cheaper”.
Last year the Justice Ministry signed a memorandum with the International Chamber of Commerce Court on establishing the International Court of Arbitration in Georgia.
The Government of Georgia has a plan to turn Georgia into the “region’s business and arbitration hub” in near future, and to boost the country’s image “as a neutral, transparent, business-oriented and stable business centre”, the Justice Ministry said.