Justice Ministry: Georgia achieved all key goals as member of OGP global initiative
• Georgia joined the Open Government Partnership in September 2011.
Agenda.ge, 5 Feb 2019 - 17:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Justice Ministry says that over the past six years, Georgia has achieved all key goals as a member of the Open Government Partnership (OGP) multinational initiative, uniting more than 75 foreign countries for open governance and democracy.
The ministry stated that:
• The Georgian reforms for access to public information were named among the seven most successful reforms at the OGP London Summit in 2013.
• In 2014 Georgia was elected as a member of the OGP Steering Committee.
• Georgia was given the OGP Champions Award for successful cooperation with the civil sector at the Mexico Global Summit in 2015.
• The same year Georgia became the first country in Eastern Europe to host the OGP regional conference.
• Georgia was elected a co-chair country of OGP in 2016.
• In 2017 Georgia took over the chairmanship of OGP from France. This was the first time when Georgia became the chair of the organisation uniting more than 75 foreign states.
• In 2018 Georgia hosted the OGP global summit and was highly praised for its “skillful hosting of such an important event.”
Georgia received more than 2,500 guests from 100 different states at the summit. For the first time in the OGP history the resolution adopted in Tbilisi during the summit reflected two issues: Involvement of parliaments, courts and municipalities, and not only governments, in OGP and girls’ and women’s rights,” the Justice Ministry says.
The ministry says that the Georgian Prime Minister will oversee the “effective fulfilment” of the 2018-2019 action plan for open governance.