• Samegrelo-Zemo svaneti – 3.7%
The majority of people (42.2%) worked in small businesses, 36.2% were employed in large business, and the remaining 21.6% worked in medium-sized businesses, said the statistics agency.
Which sectors were leading by number of employees?
In the IV quarter of 2018, trade (25.7%), manufacturing (13.1%) and construction (10.6%) were leading in business sector by number of employees
However, enterprises engaged in human health and social work activities (10.2%), transportation and storage (8.1%) and accommodation and food service activities (5.5%) also had a significant share.
The average monthly salary for a person employed in the business sector in Q4 of 2018 was 1,318.7 GEL (about $492.97/€436.28). This was an increase of 77.2 GEL (about $28.86/€25.54) y/y.
Meanwhile, the average monthly salary for women in the business sector was 977.2 GEL (about $365.31/€323.30), which is 67.9 GEL (about $25.38/€22.46) more compared to Q4 of 2017.
The amount of money businesses earned depended on the size of their enterprise, with people therefore receiving a larger salary if they were employed in a larger business compared to their smaller business counterparts.
Average monthly salaries based on the size of business:
• Large businesses: 1,288.8 GEL (about $481.79/€426.39) per month
• Medium-sized businesses: 1,513.9 GEL (about $565.94/€500.86)
• Small businesses: 1,234.5 GEL (about $461.50/€408.43)
Business sector’s turnover and production value in Q4 of 2018
The turnover enjoyed by Georgia’s business sector is increasing, reaching 25.8 billion GEL (about $9.64b/8.54b) in the Q4 of 2018. This was 21.9% more year-on-year (y/y).
The value of production generated by the business sector also grew to reach 11.5 billion GEL (about $4.30b/3.80b). This was 9.6% higher y/y.
Large businesses made up the majority of total turnover (51.6 %), followed by small businesses (28.7%), and then medium-sized businesses (19.7 %), said Geostat.
Additionally large businesses made up 40.3 % of total production value, small business generated 33.9 % of total production value and medium-sized businesses made up 25.8 % of total production value.