• Samegrelo-Zemo svaneti – 3.8%
The majority of people (42.1%) worked in small businesses, 36.5% were employed in large businesses, and the remaining 21.4% worked in medium-sized businesses, GeoStat reported.
Which sectors lead in number of employees?
In Q2 of 2019, trade (26.6%), manufacturing (12.7%) and human health and social work activities (10.3%) were the leading business sectors in terms of employees.
However, construction (10%), transportation and storage (8.1%) and accommodation and food service activities (5.6%) also had a significant share.
The average monthly salary for a person employed in the business sector in Q2 of 2019 was about 1,241.1 GEL ($418/€382). This was an increase of 90.7 GEL ($30/€27) y/y.
Meanwhile, the average monthly salary for women in the business sector was 946.1 GEL ($318/€291), which is 73.2 GEL ($24/€22) more compared to Q2 of 2019.
Salaries differ per the size of the business.
Average monthly salaries based on the size of the business:
• Large businesses: 1,251 GEL ($421/€385) per month
• Medium-sized businesses: 1,407 GEL ($474/€433)
• Small businesses: 1,132 GEL ($381/€3489)
Business sector’s turnover and production value in Q2 of 2019
The turnover enjoyed by Georgia’s business sector is increasing, reaching 25.2 billion GEL ($8.5/€7.8 billion) in the Q2 of 2019. This was 26.6 per cent more year-on-year (y/y).
The value of production generated by the business sector also grew to reach 11.2 billion GEL ($3.8/€3.4 billion). This is 12 per cent higher y/y.
Large businesses made up the majority of total turnover (52.3%), followed by small businesses (27.2%), and then medium-sized businesses (27.2%), said Geostat.
Additionally large businesses made up 40.1% of total production value, small business generated 34.1% of total production value and medium-sized businesses made up 25.8%.