• Medium-sized businesses: 1,374.6 GEL per month
• Large businesses: 1,192.8 GEL
• Small businesses: 1,070 GEL
In which fields were people mainly employed?
In Q3 of 2018 people were mainly employed in the field of trade (25.7%), mining and quarrying (13.3%) and construction (10.7%) sectors.
Georgian businesses employed about 665,500 people (+3.3% y/y) in Q3 of 2018, of which 40% were women and 60% were men.
The majority of people employed in the business sector (64.1%) worked in Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi, which is regarded as the country’s economic hub.
The majority of people (41.6%) worked in small businesses, 36.8% were employed in large business, and the remaining 21.6% worked in medium-sized businesses, said the statistics agency.
How much is Georgian businesses’ turnover in Q3 of 2018?
The turnover enjoyed by Georgia’s business sector is increasing, reaching 21.8 billion GEL in the Q3 of 2018. This was 17.3% more year-on-year (y/y).
The value of production generated by the business sector also grew to reach 10.7 billion GEL. This was 5.6% higher y/y.
Large businesses made up the majority of total turnover (44.3%), followed by small businesses (32.1%), and then medium-sized businesses (23.6%).
Additionally large businesses made up 39.3% of total production value, small business generated 34.8% of total production value and medium-sized businesses made up 25.9% of total production value.